Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of Zenith NZ’s information technology systems, networks and website www.zenithpartners.co.nz (“Site”). In this Policy, references to “we”, “us” “our” are to Zenith NZ which is owned by Zenith Investment Partners NZ Limited NZBN 9429047462953 and its respective directors, officers, agents, employees or contractors.

Zenith NZ is committed to protecting your privacy. In compliance with the Privacy Act 1993, and in accordance with the principles which the Act prescribes, all personal information that you provide through the Site will not be sold, loaned or otherwise distributed in any format to any third parties, other than as set out in this Policy. For more information on the Act and how it protects all personal information in New Zealand, go to http://www.privacy.org.nz.

To find out how you can opt-out of information collection processes, correct, delete or update your information please view our Opt-Out Policy below.

What Information Do We Gather?

Zenith NZ collects and holds personal information about you through your use of the Site, including your registration details and the content you access.

Personal information will be requested when you join Zenith NZ and when you request to receive feature story headlines via email.

Members, or visitors receiving the regular email highlights, consent to Zenith NZ sending emails to them at the email address they have specified. Members and visitors will have the opportunity to "unsubscribe" to such email postings. It is the responsibility of the user to protect their Zenith NZ membership password once they have joined.

Every precaution is taken to ensure that the personal information we hold on you is stored in a secure place. Our server, our agent's or contractor's server, and third parties in the internet infrastructure (“Servers”) log certain information, which is provided by your browser, when you use our Site, systems, and networks, such as:

The Servers also log:

We will not try to identify you or your browsing activities through the information set out above except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the logs, or if your usage is causing technical issues for the Sites, including an attack on a Site that may need to be resolved. We may in these circumstances identify your IP address to enable us to contact you.

How Do We Use the Information?

Zenith NZ collects information for the purposes of conducting market research surveys, running competitions, determining advertising content, marketing, monitoring the security of our Site, our IT systems and our networks and tailoring our services to match your needs and to improve the Site generally.

We also use your information for a number of purposes connected with the usage of our Site, and to monitor the security of our Site, systems and networks. Among other possible uses, we may use the information, to analyse certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of the Site users are visiting and how long they spend there, and to monitor the security of our Site, systems and networks.

Information we collect helps us to determine which areas of our Site users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas. Zenith NZ collects information on the times and ways you use the Site. This helps us continue to build a better service for you. Zenith NZ may disclose such aggregated information that does not contain any personally identifiable details to third parties such as our advertisers and investment partners.

The personal information collected by us will be held in third party data centres, and may be shared with third party organizations for security purposes.

Zenith NZ will only use personal information for the purpose for which you have provided it, unless you consent otherwise or we are otherwise required by law to disclose it or we are otherwise permitted to use it under the Privacy Act 1993.

Zenith NZ will not sell your personal information to, or share it with, any other company outside of the Zenith Group or third party agency other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, except as permitted by law. Zenith NZ will disclose such personal information about you only to those employees of Zenith NZ who have a need to know.

Membership Services

To use all of the services on Zenith NZ (such as selected feature articles, investment statements and the shop) you will be requested to register. During registration you'll be asked to provide your email address, first name, surname, address, city and country and you will need to have read the Terms and Conditions.

Electronic Headlines of Feature Stories

You will only receive via email feature story headlines if you have registered for them. We do not share this mailing list with any third parties, including advertisers or partners.

What About Cookies?

Cookies are small text files containing a unique identifier, which are stored on your computer or mobile device so that your device can be recognised when you are using a particular website or mobile app. They can be used only for the duration of your visit or they can be used to measure how you interact with services and content over time. Cookies help to provide important features and functionality on our Website and are used to improve your customer experience.

You may set up your internet browsers to reject Cookies and/ or notify you when they are being used but note that this may affect the usage of the services we provide.

When you access our Website to use our services, you are consenting to the use of Cookies which may be used to do the following:

Improve the way website is used
Cookies allow us to improve the way our Website and web app works so that we can personalise your experience and allow you to use many of its useful features.
Improve the performance of our website

Cookies can help us to understand how our Website is being used, for example, by telling us if you get an error message as you browse.
This information is used where relevant in servicing our clients and in the conduct of our business in general and is not disclosed.

Accessing your personal information?
Privacy laws give a right of access to the personal information we hold, subject to exceptions allowed by law. Zenith NZ will provide access to personal information to the individual who is the subject of the information. Clients and contacts can ask to inspect and copy this information and ask us to update or correct it by contacting us.

Zenith NZ uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of the Site. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect, store, and transmit information about your use of the Site to Google. Further information about how Google Analytics collects and processes data can be found at the following link: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Zenith NZ also uses the Google Analytics Display Advertising feature ‘Demographics and Interests Reporting’ which enables Google Analytics to collect data about the age, gender and interests of visitors to our Site via cookies and anonymous identifiers. Google will collect, store, and use this information to create statistical reports about the use of the Site.

Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.co.nz/policies/privacy/. Visitors can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features through their Ads Settings or any other available means. Google Analytics’ currently available opt outs can be found at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Changes to Policy

Zenith NZ reserves the right to amend this policy at any time by notifying site users by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on this Site. You are responsible for regularly reviewing the Privacy Policy and are deemed to be aware of and bound by the amendments upon publication on the Site.

Opt-Out Policy

Zenith NZ gives you the option of opting out of receiving our electronic feature story headings. You may unsubscribe to our electronic headlines at any time by changing your profile or selecting the 'unsubscribe' option within the email.

Correct/Update Policy

Zenith NZ offers the ability to correct or change the information collected during any registration process. You may change this information at any time and as often as necessary.

Delete/Deactivate Policy

You can request that your details be completely deleted from the Zenith NZ database by contacting us.

Questions

Questions regarding this privacy policy should be directed to Zenith NZ through the website.

Contact us

(09) 928 1375

Monday - Friday
10:30am - 7:00pm

info@zenithpartners.co.nz

Get in touch

Register

Get started today and find out how our research could benefit you.

Register
Follow us

Stay informed